Flooding situation update

date22 November 2012

Vincent Fitzsimons, from the Scottish Environment Protection Agency's (SEPA) Flood Unit, said:

Due to this morning's heavy rain, and similar wet weather this afternoon, there is a risk of flooding in Dumfries and Galloway, Scottish Borders and Tayside.

"River flooding risk is highest at the River Nith in Dumfries with a flood warning being issued for the town's Whitesands area. There are also flood warnings in force for the Scottish Borders, at Drumelzier to Dawyck, and Tayside, at Ballinluig to Logierait, Bridge of Ruthven to Leiftie, Cars of Lennoch to Lochlane, Crieff to Innerpeffray, Glen Lyon, Grandtully Bridge to Logierait Viaduct, Innerpeffray to Bridge of Earn and Taymouth Castle to Boat of Cluny. Cases of localised surface water flooding may also arise across the country due to high levels of standing water following the heavy rainfall. The River Cree in Newton Stewart is continuing to rise, however, levels upstream have peaked which means any flooding should not reach the same level as Monday. River levels at Comrie are now dropping and further flood warnings are not expected today.

"There are currently eleven Flood Alerts in place, covering Aberdeenshire and Aberdeen City, Argyll and Bute, Ayrshire and Arran, Dumfries and Galloway, Central, Dundee and Angus, Edinburgh and Lothians, Fife, Scottish Borders, West Central Scotland and Tayside.

"It is thought the persistent rainfall will be replaced by showers later this evening which should allow water levels to drop through tomorrow.

"To assist with operational responses, SEPA is providing Scotland's emergency services and other responders with regular updates on forecast river and coastal flooding and we continue to monitor the situation 24/7. Members of the public, in areas which could be affected, are encouraged to remain vigilant and mindful of the conditions in their locality, especially if travelling. Businesses and members of the public can access the latest flood updates for their area, and sign up to Floodline, SEPA's direct warning service, via our website www.sepa.org.uk, or by calling 0845 988 1188."