Flooding outlook - 7 January 18.30

date07 January 2016

Nigel Goody, SEPA’s Hydrology Duty Manager, said:

“The saturated conditions across Aberdeenshire, Tayside and Angus have caused significant flooding during Thursday, which will continue overnight into Friday. Prolonged heavy rain throughout today has caused river levels to rise again, with peak times expected to be late tonight and early Friday morning.

“We have now issued two severe flood warnings, one for Inverurie and one for Kintore. As always the most up-to-date information is available on our website at http://floodline.sepa.org.uk/floodupdates/ where all our alerts and warnings are listed.

“The Inverurie Severe Flood Warning means that extensive flooding is expected to properties and businesses in the area, including those in Port Elphinstone, along Old Canal, and Inverurie Paper Mill. The Waste Water Treatment Works and railway line will also be significantly affected. Many roads, including the B993, will be impassable in and around Inverurie.

“River levels will significantly exceed those experienced in 2002 and 2009 and are not expected to peak until the early hours of Friday morning. Be aware that flooding impacts will also extend up the River Urie where levels are expected to be the highest in recent history.

“The Severe Flood Warning for Kintore means extensive flooding is expected to properties and businesses, including those in Castle Hill and Kingsfield Road. Many roads, including the B977, will be impassable in and around Kintore.

“River levels will significantly exceed those experienced in 2002 and 2009 and are not expected to peak until the early hours of Friday morning.

 “The overall risk of flooding is expected to fall as we move into the weekend. However due to river levels remaining high, there remains the potential for significant impacts if further significant rain occurs.

“We will be working very closely with the Met Office, all our local authority partners and emergency services in affected areas to ensure they have the most up to date forecasts and information throughout today. Our advice to the public remains the same – stay vigilant, follow the advice of emergency responders and check the SEPA website at http://floodline.sepa.org.uk/floodupdates/ or call SEPA's Floodline on 0345 988 1188 for the most up-to-date information on their area.”