Perth flood update - 5 January

date05 January 2016

Pascal Lardet, Hydrology Duty Manager for SEPA said:

Yesterday (4 January) the Perth flood prevention scheme was activated following the forecast of very high flows in the River Tay. At about 5pm, SEPA received reports that there had been some overtopping of the River Tay onto paths on the embankment adjacent to North Muirton into a reservoir area. This area is designed to take overflow from the Tay and to alleviate the impact on houses in the area. The situation was closely monitored on the ground in partnership with the Police, Fire and Rescue and Perth & Kinross Council overnight.

"The river has now peaked in Perth and river levels are expected to slowly reduce today although they will remain high.

"As rain continues to affect the North East of Scotland today, including the Tay catchment, our flood warning messages will continue to be updated. For the most up to date information people should check our live flood updates on the website.

"We recommend that people stay away from the river and embankments.  The river is expected to be fast flowing, stay away from flood water and do not take unnecessary risks. If you are affected or concerned about flooding please contact the Perth & Kinross Council emergency flood information line on 01738 625411 or SEPA Floodline 0345 9881188.

"The River Tay is expected to remain high throughout Tuesday and is experiencing its highest flow since the flood protection scheme was completed in 2004."