Flooding outlook Sunday 12 January 2020

  12 January 2020

The Scottish Environment Protection Agency (SEPA) is urging people to be prepared ahead of some stormy conditions expected across the start of next week, with a risk of flooding to all Scotland's coastal areas.

The Met Office has forecast strong and sustained winds from Monday morning, 13 January, through much of the week. Combined with naturally high tides next week, the sustained winds will create an unusual and dangerous combination of tide, storm surge and inshore waves. There is therefore a risk of coastal flooding to all Scotland’s coastal areas. The highest risk is around high tides from midday Monday through to Tuesday afternoon. There is a flooding risk to coastal road and rail routes and coastal communities right around Scotland’s coastline.

These conditions can be dangerous. Be aware of the most up-to-date Alerts and Warnings, visit floodline.sepa.org.uk/floodupdates

Advice on how to be prepared for flooding, for your home, business and travel is available from floodlinescotland.org.uk

What are Flood Alerts and Flood Warnings?

We use forecast weather information provided by the Met Office combined with our own observation of rainfall and river levels and advanced hydrological modelling to provide advance warning of flooding.

Regional Flood Alerts are early advice that flooding is possible across a wider geographical area. The purpose of the Alerts is to make people aware of the risk of flooding and be prepared. We normally issue them 12 to 24 hours in advance of the possibility of flooding.

Flood Warnings are more locally specific and are issued for areas where we have gauges on rivers to measure the exact river height. They are issued at shorter notice when we are more certain that a specific area will be affected.